Recent Accomplishments

rabanner

2019-2020 Accomplishments – In Progress

Softball – 2nd Place Region 7AA, 1st Round GHSA State Playoffs
Cheerleading – GHSA State Qualifier
Volleyball – Area Runner-up, GHSA Elite Eight
Girls Basketball – 3rd Place Region 7AA, 1st Round GHSA State Playoffs
Wrestling – 5th Place GHSA State Duals, 2nd Place Area Duals, 3rd Place Traditional Area, 3rd Place GHSA Traditional State | Jake Gatlin (106) 2nd Area, 2nd Sectionals, 4th GHSA State, Lane Wilson (126) 2nd Area, 3rd Sectionals, Cayden Cooper (132) 2nd Area, 1st Sectionals, GHSA State Champion, Heidi Raines (142) 1st Sectionals, GHSA State Champion, Dakota Johnson (160) 1st Area, 1st Sectionals, GHSA State Champion, Eli Johnson (170) 3rd Area, 5th Sectionals, Cody Williams (182) 1st Area, 1st Sectionals, 2nd GHSA State, Austin Sorrelle (220) 3rd Area, Ian Howell (HWT) 2nd Area, 2nd Sectionals, 2nd GHSA State
Boys Soccer
Girls Soccer
Baseball
Track
Tennis

2018-2019 Accomplishments

Softball – 3rd Place Region 7AA, GHSA Sweet Sixteen
Cross CountryTaylor Warren (GHSA State Qualifier)
Cheerleading – GHSA State Qualifier, GHSA Sweet Sixteen
Volleyball – Area Runner-up, 1st Round GHSA State Playoffs
Wrestling – 4th Place GHSA State Duals, 2nd Place Area Duals | Nick Daniels (132) – 3rd Place GHSA State, Dakota Johnson (152) 3rd Place GHSA State, Cody Williams (182) 2nd Place GHSA State
Baseball – 3rd Place Region 7AA, GHSA Sweet Sixteen
TrackTaylor Warren (6th Place 1600m, 5th Place 3200m GHSA State)
Tennis – (Girls) 3rd Place Region 7AA, GHSA Sweet Sixteen

2017 – 2018 Accomplishments

Softball – 2nd Place Region 7AA, 1st Round GHSA State Playoffs
Cheerleading – GHSA State Qualifier
WrestlingNick Daniels (132) – 2nd Area, 3rd Sectionals, GHSA State Qualifier | Dakota Johnson (152) – 3rd Area, 5th Sectionals | Aydin Norman (170) – 4th Area, 6th Sectionals
Girls Soccer – 2nd Place Region 7AA, 1st Round GHSA State Playoffs
Baseball – 1st Place Region 7AA, GHSA Sweet Sixteen
TrackTaylor Warren (11th Place 1600m, 13th Place 3200m GHSA State), Cassie Rae Higdon (11th Place Shotput GHSA State)
TennisJayda Wood (Undefeated Season)

2016 – 2017 Accomplishments

Softball – 2nd Place Region 7AA, GHSA Elite Eight
Cross CountryGage Henry (2nd Place Region 7AA), Taylor Warren (2nd Place Region 7AA)
Girls Basketball – 3rd Place Region 7AA, GHSA Sweet Sixteen, Tori Reed (1000 Point Club)
Boys Basketball – 4th Place Region 7AA, 1st Round GHSA State Playoffs, Jesse Holt (1000 Point Club)
Girls Soccer – 2nd Place Region 7AA, GHSA Sweet Sixteen, Kailey Burrell (Two Time MaxPreps Georgia Player of the Week, DiVarsity AA Georgia Girls Player of the Year)
Baseball – 2nd Place Region 7AA, GHSA Sweet Sixteen
TrackTaylor Warren (10th Place GHSA State 1600m and 3200m)

2015 – 2016 Accomplishments

Softball – GHSA Sweet Sixteen
Football – 4th Place Region 7AA, 1st Round GHSA State Playoffs
Cheerleading – 3rd Place Region 7AA, GHSA State Qualifier
Girls Basketball – 3rd Place Region 7AA, 1st Round GHSA State Playoffs
Girls Soccer – 2nd Place Region 7AA, 1st Round GHSA State Playoffs
WrestlingKeith Jones (285 3AA Area Champion)

2014 – 2015 Accomplishments

Softball – 4th Place Region 7AA, 1st Round GHSA State Playoffs
Cheerleading – 4th Place Region 7AA, GHSA State Qualifier
Girls Basketball – 4th Place Region 7AA, GHSA Sweet 16
Baseball – 4th Place Region 7AA, 1st Round GHSA State Playoffs
WrestlingKeith Jones (285 3AA Area Champion)

2013 – 2014 Accomplishments

Football – 2nd Place Region 7AA, 1st Round GHSA State Playoffs
Boys Basketball – 1st Round GHSA State Playoffs
GolfChase Cole (1st Place Region 7AA, 2nd Place GHSA AA State)

2012 – 2013 Accomplishments

Softball – GHSA AA State Champions
Boys Basketball – GHSA AA Sweet Sixteen
GolfChase Cole (1st Place Region 7AA, 2nd Place GHSA AA State)

2011 – 2012 Accomplishments

Softball – 2nd Place Region, 1st Round GHSA State Playoffs
Boys Basketball – Sub Region Champions, 1st Round GHSA State Playoffs

2010 – 2011 Accomplishments

Football – 2nd Place Region 7AA, 2nd Round GHSA State Playoffs
Boys Basketball – Sub Region Champions, 1st Round GHSA State Playoffs
GolfChase Cole (1st Place Region 7AA, 4th Place GHSA AA State)